Thursday, April 30, 2009

Maxwell - Pretty Wings video

yo, i've been waiting for this full song to release for about a year now.
seriously.
worth the wait - DOPENESSSSSS

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Is this what you want?

At times, strange comments have been found in the ShoutBox to the left of this screen.
Many of those strange comments include things such as direct links to a certain person's myspace page as well as quick jab insults directed towards Turbo.


Just for the record:

Location:  Newark, Delaware, United States

Newark, Delaware, United States
University Of Delaware (128.175.79.59) [Label IP Address]

Firefox 3.0
WinXP
1024x768




and.... I won't post your home IP Address..

you don't want the swine flu on your pathetic PC now do you?

ok then...stop spamming...and...stop harassing T.Double Turbo.


that is all.

ARMOR






marvel vs capcom 2....

why must they release pure piff when I have so much homework.
i'm not superb at that game and because of being busy pretty much all of the time, it doesn't appear as though I will have enough time to improve my skills.

This does not mean that I won't demolish you, whoever is reading this, whenever I log on to Xbox Live later on.


Gamertag: Turbo2k5


sigh.
Marvel vs Capcom 2?

still can't believe that they finally released this...


also, if my friend list is full just send me a message and I'll delete whoever hasn't logged in for like months.
yup


ps: Mr. Rhymestyle ... I'll destroy you on this game.

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Thursday, April 23, 2009




^ that's wussup. Videos.onsmash son son. Armor said it's on DailyMotion too.

Also, THANKS for posting the video STH...yezzir.


-
super tired right now man.

have you ever dropped everything you were doing, everything you were scheduled to do in order to go somewhere or do something that you didn't know much about?

There is a certain enjoyable feeling of adventure. Decisive action allows for one to avoid remaining stagnant.
Do you know what happens when Frogger stays in the middle of the road? He gets ran over. It is important for him to keep it moving.
It would be nice to move to a new location where there are no longer mere tadpoles who don't care about your well being. The same tadpoles who are limited in every sense of the word. Flat tadpoles. Always getting ran over. They like it, though...or at least it seems that way.
Man, I want to be with the frogs.
Sophistication on deck. Top Hats, Canes, you name it. Call me Battletoad.

I have some school work to do.
I also have some hip hop work to do.
There's so much good music out there that I have seemingly purposefully avoided. Time to get familiar, at least, it is time to make progress towards familiarization. Drake's So Far Gone mixtape, for example. I haven't heard it. Because someone whose opinion I have the upmost respect for has recommended it, however, I will download it and listen.
Real deal.

Twitter is cool, I kinda like it.

Someone emailed me asking if I heard their song on the Amajanese mixtape. To be honest, I have not listened to it. I listened to the J. Nolan song and the Erik Flowchild songs though. I am familiar with those two artists so naturally I listened to their tracks. I want to listen to the other tracks too though.

Anyways, time to sleep.
Have a good one indeeeed

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

anyone in hollywood. anything poppin tomorrow. what's good.

you like how none of those questions had question marks huh.
haha

nah but real deal - i bought this song on iTunes yesterday and it has been like theme music or something. idk. I haven't listened to any of their other stuff yet but check it out:


Electric Feel (Justice Remix) - MGMT


uhhh just realized that the version I bought was a remix. the original is just as dope!


Electric Feel - MGMT

Download The Amajanese Takeover




Turbo told me to post this!
It is a mixtape provided by the LupE.N.D. blog and it should be pretty cool.

Apparently Double has a song on here called PDJ Time.
I heard the song before and...quite interesting to say the least.
lol

Anyways, download HERE




Monday, April 20, 2009

Encore.








Thank you all for posting..
My phone never rang, buzzed so much in one day...

forgive me if I have not responded.

I wonder if any of the artists saw the video? I wonder how they feel about it?
Who will be the first to post on their site?
Will any reach out?
We shall see...
RESPECT.

to all the new listeners and readers.... welcome.
you're just in time.

Encore.

nahright


 thanks ESKAY. thanks DRE. I seriously visit Nahright todas las dias..!

Friday, April 17, 2009

twitter

oh snap dawg.
twitter.com/turbotdouble

SO YOU COOL NOW SINCE U GOT A TWITTER

HAHA

.....

i'm not going to even ask why the pre-release of Holographic Double had 44 views....and only a handful of reviews...
smh.

Disloyalty ftw I guess...


I'm not posting the full reviews since there are 'spoilers' in pretty much all of them, but here are some key points:


Video: 4/5
Song: 4.5/5

Final Word:
I can see this video exploding and really gathering Turbo much more buzz. Everyone has that one song that they are known for and I feel like this will be THAT song for Turbo.



Visually - Greatness. The way you edited everything was awesome. I love that Ryu headband lol. Umm...I love the effects you used and how it accented certain things.

Yo the video is crack..... The beat is hard and the lyrics are real...And you wear SB'S and play games....doesn't get any better, lol


my nigga, my nigga...can i be like yo secretary or somethin??? lolz this is hot my dude. Bo was gettin it too!

so my sister pretti much has a crush on u now!!! i mean, u iiiiight ^_^
no but seriously boo - u did that S#$!* in ur words "kill them all"
^_^!!!!

Thursday, April 16, 2009

1st FIVE

people to email Turbo2k5 at yahoo .com with a legit reason as to why you should be able to see this video...TODAY...before everyone else gets to see it....will get to see the video today.

it is uploaded on a top secret youtube account.


the catch?

you MUST submit a review of the video...like, how you felt about it - those reviews will be posted on here.


real deal.

Monday, April 13, 2009

lol!!!!!!

*
this dude Conceited is killin it!!!!!!

edited





just showed

the first like 6 minutes of the Holographic Double video to some random people in the library and they liked it!
i was so hyped that i finished it that i found this dude in the library first who appeared as though he knew hip hop..whatever that means..ha...
anyways - he was like...mannnnn - that was dope!


but get this

dude straight up said...and i kid you not....

"AINT YOU THAT DUDE THOSE STREET FIGHTER JOINTS???"

lol

i had to say yes.
how dope is that???

ok
the 2nd bunch of people - 3 people - who did NOT appear as though they liked hip hop.....they liked the video!
at least, thats what they told me...

they were all like
"i could never pull something like that off....
"it looked really clean...
"that was awesome....


yesssss



so, if no one else likes the video, i know that there are like 4 people in the library who digged it.

digged it?
who says 'diggged'

dummmmmbbb


but yo - this vid may be done like this week!


i have 95% of the footage and theres only like 2 min to edit.

i went into "flash focus" mode after class today and knocked out a good chunk of the video.
who says chunk?

dummmmbbbbb



but yeah man - holla at me!


HOLOGRAPHIC DOUBLE


for the win.

the video

im trying to finish this video but it is certainly a task.

it's looking lovely.

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Japanese Cartoon - Army

more

bout to shoot more
arm in pain
gonna put the injured arm with the bandage IN the video.
why not
i dont care

speaking of care

TAKE care.
ohhhhh

hahha

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

so...

finally got around to shooting some of the Holographic Double video yesterday - that was right before the injury -
the injury goes like this:

old, dirty plastic crates.
full trash can.
short sleeve shirt.
attempting to shove old dirty plastic crates into trash.
repeat shove
repeat shove
repeat
plastic crate caves in.
arm goes through the crate.
sharp, broken plastic shards make contact with arm.
skin on arm literally peels off like a banana.
pink flesh.
5 seconds staring in horror.
10 seconds...
pink flesh fills with red blood.
drips.
run inside.
rinses with cold water.
substitute saying the s word with shiitake mushrooms.
repeatedly.


etc. etc.

i didn't cry though...
real deal.
no doctor either.
why? because that's how we do it, in the hood, of course.


the video.. idk why but I think the video will make many people feel stupid for their pre-conjured thoughts that they have gathered from a mere preview.
noobs.

take note of the scramble. for it is very much so a solidified force that PWNS.

speaking of PWN, a few people at work who wondered about the arm bandages are actually convinced that I got a new tattoo.
i told them that it says:
iPWN.


........smh.


back to editing..

injured

pimp down pimp down

jacked my arm up

smh

its cool..typing one handed haha

be safe

Monday, April 6, 2009

1st blog post on the iPhone. Heeyyyyy. Had to do it.
Holographic Double needs to go back
In production though dawg. I'm in class
N just remembered I never finished the vid
. it's 8 min long n yeah..that's why son son.!
I would put up a snippet but it's too
Futuristic !
Getting the other emcees to send in their portions of the video is a task in itself.

We in here discussing Beowulf.
i read half of what was assigned. Grendel n them.
This is the last hope to avoid falling asleep man. It's too early in the am to listen to this guy talking. He sounds like dude on the clear eyes commercial.

Son I was playing wolfenstein 3d on here a Lil bit ago but it made me frustrated a bit.
This girl is sitting next to me..Ima ask her for
Great professor just handed this paper about characterizing Grendels character n how he terrorizes hrothgars court. What kind of name is Hrothgar

Dummmmb gotta pretend to work now holla!

Thursday, April 2, 2009

way cool!





imade

the Dean's List.
holla

crazy story video edition

crazy story

so i'm suppose to be 'sleep' right?
it's 4 am...
all of a sudden i hear yelling outside my window..
reluctantly i get up to see who in the world is yelling recklessly and what do you know?
there's my neighbor outside in the middle of his front lawn yelling and pointing with like....500 cops around him!

maybe not 500 but mannnnn - there were 4 or 5 cop cars and a ton of cops outside, many of them talking about 'GET DOWN ON THE GROUND' and the neighbor didn't listen...

man this was an epic fail on his part because like 1 minute later the cops rush him.
it was like on the matrix 2 when Mr Anderson was fighting the agents: (see around the 8 minute mark of this scene)


anyways...
dude was certainly not neo. he was more like...haha...idk man but dude just got OWNED by the police and i have some of it on video.
is that wrong??
i was like - hold up - ima put this on the youtube on deck....smh. lol.
but yeah - watching this made my - wait - im not trying to sound 'soft' or anything when referring to my heart - but - it made my heart like...sink.

it was just like on tv. one of the agents i mean officers yelled out something about taser and then i heard a loud POP and dude was practically doing the harlem shake on the ground!!

he was like
"HAHAAGGGGHHHHA HHHH AGGGHHahahhhhggggg hhuuhhghgh"

ummm....sound it out if you dont know what sound im trying to re create - smh.

anyways - enough typing about this crazy story - back to sleep..!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Rhymestyle vs Konee Rok


Rhymestyle vs Konee Rok (Street Fighter IV) from Rhymestyle on Vimeo.

Ginuwine - Last Chance

if this your favorite song
turn your radio on
play it for your man or your lady all day long



lately i...i been thinking...and my thoughts are telling me...im scramblin!



this song is structured sooooo well - real deal.
i like it.
all day long balances well with the all night long.
that whole breakdown introduction and then reminder towards the end followed by the hook - executed very well here. indeed.
plus Ginuwine just reminds me of my brother - real deal.
can't wait for the album.
550 what! haha

KILLA



Cam'ron's new album entitled Crime Pays will include the following tracks:


1. Crime Pays Intro
2. Cookin’ Up
3. Where I Know You From
4. ---- Cam #1
5. Never Ever
6. Curve
7. Silky (No Homo)
8. Get It In Ohio
9. Who
10. Grease Skit
11. You Know What’s Up (Feat. C.O. & Sky Lynn)
12. Spend The Night
13. ---- Cam #2
14. Woo Hoo (featuring 40 Cal.)
15. Chalupa
16. Cookies & Apple Juice (Feat. Byrd Lady & Skitzo)
17. (I Hate) My Job
18. Homicide
19. ---- Cam #3
20. Got It For Cheap
21. Get It Get It
22. Bottom of the
23. ---- Cam #4