Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Disc 2 Tracklisting

Photobucket
this image will be included in the download link for the mixtape on 8.16.08

interesting strategy

I'm posting this because I kinda liked this hook and it was cool to see it being made

1 of my favorite Youtube videos ever..



corrrrn flakes

the best part is:
"that's vocabulary" lol x100

it's the Cons

Charles Hamilton - Nov.10th



not a super big fan of this song but the whole Sonic video and what not...thats wussup!
Sonic...Turbo...Uppercut Mixtape Vol.2..
if anyone has that mixtape you'll know what I'm talking about ^_^
but real deal
this man here is a force to be reckoned with and is one of the very few existing on this earth who I would consider to be competition.
Scramble UP Hamilton

Monday, July 28, 2008

Can't tell me this isn't exclusive..

New Wolverine movie trailer..
It's broken up into 2 parts for some reason...check it out!
Part1
and
Part2

Ridiculous!
Gambit...Deadpool..Blob...Emma Frost..
let's get get get it!!


ps: "I had to play my cards right like Gambit!" - Dey Know Double - Turbo - ElectroRockv3 - Disc 3

pss: "On the new school scene, I'm like Wolverine" - ForTheWin - Turbo - ElectroRockv3 - Disc 2

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Miss Michelle - I Love N.Y.



yo someone get me this instrumental!

AnalogHype Story

He is a man in possession of many aliases such as The Scramblin’ Scholar, T Double, Turbo2k5, and BattleToad. His most common name is Turbo. Which ever title you choose to assign him, he is a talented young man taking the internet by storm. His Street Fighter themed music videos have been featured all over gaming sites and are on YouTube. In these videos Turbo not only talks in depth about the Street Fighter realm, but also spits his lyrics as if he is a certain pugnacious, fisticuffs loving character himself (Balrog obviously). His style is is derived from a combination of the best in the game right now (Lupe Fiasco for example) with his own flavor. He has fanfaronade and moxy (I hate the term swagger, it’s feeble) in spades and is unique unlike some people in the game right now. Don’t take my word for it though, watch the videos and judge for yourselves

story found at AnalogHype

GET OUTTA HERE!

IGN heavily qualifies what it heard at Comic-Con '08, and it isn't confirmation. But any idiot can look at Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, especially the fact it's getting positive response, and figure that Marvel and Capcom have some kind of response.

Anyway, IGN reports that at Comic-Con, Kevin Feige, Marvel Studios President of Production (wotta title), was asked if a new Marvel vs. Capcom game was possible someday. His reply: "Yes. And maybe sooner than you think."

IGN goes on to say that a Capcom under-production title, probably for Japan release only, could provide the guts for the game, allowing it to be turned around in a relatively short time.

taken from Kotaku.com

1 review of Disc 1

Okay so here is the deal, no sugar coating added.First off is the intro lady a computer?
Ozone beat is crazy! Very good use of metaphors in this one not that I could understand every single one but great none the less

Green raindrops is pretty funny reminescent of the janitor.

Laser’s another good one there are a lot of small detail you have to pick up on like u said -till I covr these beats with ice with a mug a theresa flow that’s so nice-.I like that cuz its not like ur just fillin bars to take up space there is a lot of thought that goes into it.

Metal Double—GREAT. Again, like laser, a lot of intricate parts. I will say it kinda lost me toward the middle but picked up again

Plightofmidnight reminds me of neflowtiation from lightbulb level which I think is cool you add trac ks like that cuz it switches up the feel of the album a lil

DumbDouble is crazy! That’s all I can say

Drugstore is funny too. I like the delivery a lot

And I would like to say
100hits is awesome, but I don’t think my opinion would serve it justice since I have never been into Street fighter and Im not a poser

For my last coment in this evaluation, if people say ur delivery doesn’t seem to change much I can understand what they mean, however I feel that’s like ur signiture its what makes ur music ur music. You are able to keep your style, however still switch it up and add a little twist with tracks like drugstore or metaldouble and I don’t think people get that…... Also what makes ur music apeal to me is (in addition to the fact u know ur gonna get the crazy metaphors, illustrations and use of alliteration) that its like jumpin into a different world.

You can tell ur mind is on another level and you bring somethin to the table no other rapper I hve listened to does because of the ability to illustrate what ur mind d oes through ur music

Anyway idk if that’s exactly what you wanted or I just sound like some kind of crazy fan wasteing ur time, but I hope it helps And glad to see u DID NOT retire, cuz I soo knew that the day u told me :P

-FreshPrincess

Friday, July 25, 2008

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Disc 1 Tracklisting

Please note that I am aware that these songs may have been heard by some. That's why this is Disc 1.
Photobucket
there is no need to copy and paste this image because it will be included within the Disc 1 folder. Indeed!

Yessss

Iron Man DVD Confirmed for Sept. 30
Source: Video Business July 21, 2008


Video Business has confirmed that Paramount Home Entertainment has set a September 30 release for Iron Man on DVD and Blu-ray Disc.

Amazon.com is currently accepting pre-orders for Iron Man and lists the title as being offered in three different versions - a Two-Disc Special Collector's Edition, a Special Collector's Edition Blu-ray Disc and a Single-Disc Edition.

Marvel Studios will pass out a flash drive containing a sneak peek of the DVD at its Comic-Con booth this week.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Dunk Xchange

3rd Quarter
July 26th El Segundo Active Ride Shop, CA
July 27th The Hop Lakewood, CA
Aug 1st SneakerPimps x Dunkxchange LA Crash Mansion, CA
Aug 24th – 27th Las Vegas, NV
Aug 30th San Francisco, CA
Sept 13th Chicago, IL
Sept 20th Washington DC
Sept 27thMiami Fl
Sept 28th New York City, NY

4th Quarter
Oct 11th Fullerton, CA
Oct 25th Honolulu, HI
Nov 8th San Francisco, CA
Nov 15th Miami, FL
Nov 29th Boston, MA
Dec 13th Edison, NJ
Dec 14th New York City, NY

Charles Hamilton

Very talented. BIG UPS!

Friday, July 18, 2008

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Though I mostly get down with Marvel

the link to this footage isn't working or something.
well, i cant embed it.
http://www.gamespot.com/video/0/6194293/videoplayerpop?rgroup=e32008_live
and this is also pretty dope. the DC Universe Online trailer:

DC Universe Online
yup..

AT MIDNIGHT

FINNA SEE THAT BATMAN MOVIE............SON!!

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

there are so many rappers it seems

have you noticed?
most of them suck too.
5 minutes part 4 on electro rock v3: verses versus voltage.
indeed.

Monday, July 14, 2008

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Only Human

I need to buy whatever this cd is where these dudes is remaking classic songs - real deal.
Human (ft. Carlitta Durand) - Zo! and Tigallo

More New Characters Confirmed




this info. was taken from Kotaku:

More characters join the Tatsunoko vs. Capcom fray! Previously, it was announced that the Capcom side was getting Street Fighter III's Alex and the Tatsunoko side was getting Gan-chan from anime Yatterman. The latest brawlers in this gaming characters versus anime character fight: Darkstalkers' Morrigan Aensland, Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams' Soki, Hurricane Polymar and Golden Warrior Gold Lightan. As game site Arcade Renaissance points out, the game's button layout seems similar to the Sengoku Basara X one. Something to keep in mind as Japanese arcade location tests kick off this weekend! That, and the possibility of even more new characters.

LOL!!!!!!!!!!



thanks Modi for the video.

Sunday, July 6, 2008

2 Things I Never Should Have Quit!!!

In the future, I want to at least attempt these things again....
the memories.
#1:

If I ever do a music video, I kinda want this to be in it. Nevermind the music in the video but yeah....stupid dope! I would be at Van's Skatepark on the BmX days on that young Gt Vertigo. Chrome with the black pegs, airbag style tires, customized handlebar grips and...yeah...one day!
#2:

this song in particular is taken from Vivaldi's The Four Seasons...this is AUTUMN.
I vividly remember performing this song mannnnnn - and Spring....and Winter...Summer.
the memories!
NOSTALGIA. I still can read music so maybe in the future I will be able to afford a teacher and an electronic violin...like the one on Starship Troopers! remember that one? the GREEN one? sheeeeeeeesh
The regular electric violins run for about 2 grand last time I checked...
If I sold 400 copies of a cd at $5.00 each then..well...wait! what am i thinking? haha
but yeah - one day!

Excellent!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, July 4, 2008

Real Deal!

There's nothing wrong with expressing a certain feeling that you may have about another person to that very person.
With that being said, there's definitely nothing wrong with expressing a feeling that you may have had about another person to that same person...
You know??
Since it is something in the past, mentioning it isn't as effective as if it was something in the present...but even then...like..if it was in the present...what's wrong with telling that person?
The only thing that could be "wrong" is if the person who admits something is very concerned with ... how that other person may react to what is being admitted.
sigh.
If the something that is being revealed is certainly a positive thing...something on the lines of being complimentary... there shouldn't be any remorse..you know...there shouldn't be any reason to hold back from saying whatever it is.
-
To be concerned with how the other person may react to what you are saying...when what you are saying has to do with something that is going on right now...well...that concern is definitely understandable...
but still -
it is noteworthy to consider how the person who you are telling...may NOT be concerned with appearances...instead..encourages one to speak what is either currently in or has been on...their mind.
indeed.
With that being said - I apologize if ever I have disappeared off the face of the earth without fair warning...
there's a war going on outside no man is safe from, it doesnt matter if you're 3 foot or 8'1.
lol.
-------------
this song is currently in constant rotation round here!

100 HITS!!!


***update***
Photobucket

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

i'm getting tired of electro rock v3 ...

its been done for a while now and im just about tired of listening to it...
lol!
nah but real deal, i don't typically care for listening - at the same time - i can't wait for you to hear this mixtape.
at the end of the day, like, if i am over hyping the calibur of this music, then, there really won't be any...reprecussions? repre-
i forget how to spell the word - whatever.
What I'm trying to say is this:
I am unsigned and I have zero obligation to deliver anything that is supposed to be significant in the hip hop industry.
I do not get paid for any of this music. At the most, I receive compliments.
You know, I have set up a Donations account with PayPal and everything and...well...you already know.
How many people do you think have actually contributed to anything? I'm speaking of finances for the most part..
...Studio time costs money. Everything from the actual time recording to the driving distance to the time being taken away from work.
Most of the mundane situations that I am placed in everyday ...well..they don't exactly inspire anything either..
And all of this for what??
Please note that I am not posting this in order to provoke a guilt trip, nor am I complaining.
I think Joe Budden said "They call it complaining, I call it explaining" -
something like that...
but yeah...like I was saying..
All of this for what? Well...I thought about it and I think this is all simply for the passion..the cacoethes..the exuberant feeling of accomplishment...or something.
-
It really does relieve stress...it really does. It really does seem to register in the minds of various people around the globe..
All of who I believe to be intelligent not simply because they listen to the music...but because they are not being governed by what is so commonly force fed through the general public's mind..
I speak of the 'public mind' as a single..object...just to make this message more clear...clearer...uhh..whatever...man.
-
-
There will definitely come a time where this recording will stop...if not the recording, then, the release of material.
Recognition has yet to surface here in the 'underground'...but...who cares?
I don't...I mean...I'm not really supposed to...not to the point where the stress release..the drive of creativity becomes...parked.
imagine that.
Hard work. Concentration...Chaos!
This is bananas...pause.
lol
let's get get get it!!!

ps:
That movie WalllE was good. reaaaaalll deaaaalll.