Friday, March 27, 2009

so the list went like this

already 'submitted' the list late yesterday. These weren't exactly the 'best' songs but these ones seemed to be very appropriate.The objective was to give a new listener a pretty much well rounded track list and here is how it went:

drum-roll.


1. OZONE

2. FOR THE WIN

3. DUMB DOUBLE

4. INFINITY DOUBLE

5. INCLEMENT

6. T1ME

7. GIGATON PUNCH

8. VEGA CUT

9. LITTLE BLUE BACKPACK

10. LITTLE RED LUNCHBOX

11. TS SPACER

12. TELEPORTED OUTRO



Yup. Some of my 'favorite' songs are not on this list, however, these songs provide a very good representation because they cover 5 of my numerous categories. We won't get into specifics about what those categories are but you can pretty much figure it out if you look at the order of the songs. Consider 'Gigaton Punch' and 'Vega Cut' part of the same category and yeah...

I made the disc with 12 because TS Spacer is a relatively important song and Teleported Outro was a good suggestion that was made...!
In retrospect, the realest song i ever wrote would have sufficed as well.

I wanted Drug Store, Tiffany, Roger, DHS, Today's Special, Bird's Eye View, Dress SoxX, Metal Double, Holographic Double, and PDJ Double but ...yeah.

you like how I listed that last song as though you've heard of it before!!
haha

nah but - yeah

thanks for the input - i checked all of it that was posted before like..last night kinda
yeah man!

7 comments:

TRIGGER MIKE THE GREAT said...

Yep this list is well-balanced. I should use this to recommend you to a couple of my comrades.

Sophanna said...

I just recommend the videos and they be lik oohhh snapsss SON! REAL DEAL..

Alex da KID said...

i made a cd wit different tracks 2 give to a co wrker...i shoulda made it like this list...

but she thought it was a good cd....
she kept bothering me for another

Anonymous said...

thas what's up? The scramble continues!!!!!!!!
-Cinque

JNolanIsCool said...

Dress SoxX! I haven't heard that one in quite some time. This new listener should be very satisfied with the CD.

Nick said...

Shit, I was wish I was around to suggest Double Reppin'. I dunno, I think that song is something I associate with you very quickly for whatever reason.

But it's got my favorite - Infinity Double - and that's pretty cool.

Beez said...

How can DEMOLITION DOUBLE not be mentioned!?!???????????????????????????????????????????????????